[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

[e-med] Nouvelles subventions contre le SIDAle paludisme et la tuberculose


  • From: "ReMeD" <remed@remed.org>
  • Date: Mon, 3 Oct 2005 11:07:13 +0200

Nouvelles subventions contre le SIDA le paludisme et la tuberculose

Dakar, Sénégal (PANA) - Le Fonds mondial de lutte contre le
VIH/SIDA, le paludisme et la tuberculose a approuvé sa cinquième
série de propositions de subventions depuis sa création en 2002,
s'engageant à débloquer 382 millions de dollars sur deux ans pour
26 subventions dans 20 pays.

Le VIH/SIDA, le paludisme et la tuberculose tuent plus de six
millions de personnes chaque année dans le monde, en particulier
dans les pays en développement.

Le Fonds, basé à Genève, a déclaré dans un communiqué que son
conseil d'administration a approuvé des propositions pour cinq
ans, mais ne s'est engagé à débloquer des fonds que pour les deux
premières années.

"Dans l'ensemble, le total des engagements sur deux ans pour 63
subventions prévues dans le cadre du Round 5 est de 726 millions
de dollars, alors que leur valeur sur cinq ans est de 1,8
milliard de dollars", déclare le communiqué, qui explique que le
total des engagements du Fonds pour tous les cinq rounds de
financement sera porté à 4,6 milliards de dollars pour plus de
370 subventions dans 131 pays qu'une fois que toutes les
subventions recommandées auront été approuvées.

Les subventions du Round 5 vont, pendant toute la durée de leur
utilisation, financer le traitement du SIDA pour 229.000
personnes supplémentaires, fournir une assistance psychologique
et au dépistage pour 10 millions d'autres personnes et 17
millions de moustiquaires imprégnées supplémentaires.

Elles vont aussi permettre d'administrer 119 millions de nouveaux
traitements à base d'artémisinine contre la tuberculose et 1,5
million de traitements supplémentaires contre le paludisme, a
ajouté le Fonds.

Sur les 63 subventions qui seront finalement approuvées dans le
cadre du Round 5, le Fonds a indiqué que les subventions pour la
lutte contre le Sida vont représenter 40 pour cent des
financements alors que les subventions contre le paludisme et la
tuberculose vont représenter 27 pour cent des financements
chacune.

Les fonds restants seront consacrés aux programmes de
renforcement des systèmes sanitaires.

Trois quarts des financements iront aux pays à faibles revenus,
l'Afrique devant recevoir 66 pour cent de ces nouveaux
financements, alors que l'Asie et le Pacifique occidental vont en
obtenir 17 pour cent, l'Amérique Latine et les Caraïbes neuf pour
cent, l'Europe de l'Est quatre pour cent et le Proche-Orient
quatre pour cent.

Depuis sa création en 2002, le Fonds mondial est devenu le
principal mécanisme de financement des programmes de lutte contre
le Sida, la tuberculose et le paludisme, en fournissant un quart
des financements internationaux contre le Sida dans le monde,
plus de la moitié de tous les financements contre le paludisme et
plus des deux tiers des financements internationaux pour les
programmes de lutte contre la tuberculose.

Dakar - 01/10/2005

*******************
1. NEWS: Global Fund Approves Fifth Round of Grants
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +

At its eleventh board meeting in Geneva on September 28-30, the Global Fund
board approved 26 Round 5 grants that will cost $382 million over the first
two years, and provisionally approved, subject to sufficient funding being
received next year, a further 37 grants that will cost $344 m. over the
first two years. In total, these 63 "immediately approved" plus
"provisionally approved" proposals will cost $726 m. over the first two
years and $1,774 m. over five years. (For a complete list of approved and
non-approved proposals, see "4. NEWS: Round Five Decisions", below.)

The reason that some of the grants were only provisionally approved is that
the Fund is short of cash; this in turn is because 2005 is the first year in
which substantial amounts of money need to be spent on renewal of grants
from earlier Rounds that have reached the end of their first two years.
Grants that have only been provisionally approved will be formally approved
in 2006 when sufficient donor pledges are received. However, any grants
provisionally approved for which insufficient pledges have been received by
the end of June 2006 will become "un-approved".

In Round 5, the two-year cost of all eligible submitted proposals was up 31%
from the Round 4 level; but the cost of those actually approved was down 25%
from the Round 4 level. This was partly because only 31% of eligible
proposals were regarded as worthy of approved in Round 5 (down from an
average of 41% in the three previous Rounds), and partly because fewer
proposals involved large scale ARV and malaria program roll-outs.

In Round 5, 37% of HIV/AIDS proposals were approved, similar to Round 4.
Only 23% of malaria proposals were approved, down from 46% in Round 4. 46%
of TB proposals were approved, up from 38% in Round 4. Round 5 was the
first time that proposals were invited for "Health Systems Strengthening";
but only 3 out of the 30 submitted HSS proposals were successful.

The success rates by region ranged from 12% (3 proposals approved out of 25
submitted) in the Eastern Mediterranean, to 59% (10 out of 17) in the
Western Pacific.

The Board's decisions as to which proposals to approve was, as always,
entirely based on the advice it received from the Technical Review Panel
(TRP), an independent body of 26 experts from around the world. No board
members or Secretariat employees are members of the TRP.

The TRP commented that it "was surprised to find that there has not yet been
a noticeable trend improvement in the overall quality of proposals reviewed
in Round 5 relative to prior Rounds, despite the effect of cumulative
experience of several rounds, improved technical support from WHO, UNAIDS
and the other technical partners, and the redesigned Proposal Form and
Guidelines. Moreover, a significant number of proposals continue to suffer
from clearly avoidable weaknesses."

Elaborating on this last point, the TRP added that it "was also concerned by
some instances in which countries, for inexplicable reasons, appear to
ignore the TRP's advice, often given consistently in two or more prior
Rounds, and submit proposals suffering from precisely the same serious
defects which prevented them being funded previously."

The board made no decision as to when Round 6 will take place.

The following tables summarize Round 5 results.

Table 1: Results by Round

Number of eligible proposalsPercentCost of Years 1-2Percent
Round 1: Submitted204100%c. $1,500 m.100%
Of which, Approved5828%$578 m.c. 39%

Round 2: Submitted229100%$2,137 m.100%
Of which, Approved9843%$878 m.41%

Round 3: Submitted180100%$1,853 m.100%
Of which, Approved7139%$623 m.34%

Round 4: Submitted173100%$2,512 m.100%
Of which, Approved6940%$968 m.39%

Round 5: Submitted202100%$3,298 m.100%
Of which, Immediately or Provisionally Approved6331%$726 m.22%


Table 2: Round 5 results by disease

All submitted proposals,
2-year budget splitNumber of approved proposalsAll approved proposals,
2-year budget splitPercent of submitted proposals approvedValue for previous
column that applied in Round 4
HIV/AIDS44%2540%37%38%
Malaria25%1327%23%46%
TB14%2227%46%38%
Health Systems Strengthening18%36%10%n/a
TOTAL100%63100%31%40%


Table 3: Round 5 results by region

All submitted proposals,
2-year budget splitNumber of approved proposalsAll approved proposals,
2-year budget splitPercent of submitted proposals approvedValue for previous
column that applied in Round 4
Africa75%3266%31%40%
Southeast Asia8%35%16%44%
Western Pacific4%1012%59%53%
Eastern Med.7%44%12%29%
Europe2%94%43%33%
Americas4%59%38%43%
TOTAL100%63100%31%40%


Table 4: Round 5 results by applicant type

All submitted proposals,
2-year budget splitNumber of approved proposalsAll approved proposals,
2-year budget splitPercent of submitted proposals approvedValue for previous
column that applied in Round 4
CCM93%5896%31%41%
Sub-CCM4%11%20%67%
Regional Org./CCM2%21%25%15%
Non-CCM<1%21%50%n/a
TOTAL100%63100%31%40%


Other highlights of Round 5 include the following:

According to the TRP, successful implementation of the approved Round 5
grants over five years will mean that approximately 229,000 people will have
access to ARVs, 118,500,000 will receive ACT malaria treatment, 17,000,000
will benefit from bed nets, and 1,533,000 will benefit from DOTS and related
TB control activities.

In Round 5, two approved proposals had five-year budgets in excess of $100
million. These were from Ethiopia (malaria, $150 m.) and Nigeria (HIV/AIDS,
$181 m.). And twelve non-approved proposals had five-year budgets in excess
of $100 million. These were from Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo (2
proposals), Ethiopia, India, Mozambique, Nigeria, South Africa, Sudan (2
proposals) and Zambia (2 proposals). The two most expensive of these were
Ethiopia (Health Systems Strengthening, $348 m.) and Zambia (HIV/AIDS,
$1,033 m.).

As always, and as required by the Board, the TRP did not take into account
availability of funds when it decided which proposals to recommend for
approval.

The budget breakdown of the approved Round 5 proposals was: drugs 21% (down
from 38% in Round 4); commodities 20%; planning and administration 14%;
human resources 12%; infrastructure 10%; training 15% (up from 8% in Round
4); other 8%.

Only five countries managed to submit their proposals using the
semi-automated PDF version of the application form, owing to the form's
technical shortcomings. This was even worse than the situation in Round 4,
when only 15 out of 96 countries managed to apply using that Round's on-line
version of the application form.

Further details are available in "4. NEWS: Round Five Decisions", below,
and at www.theglobalfund.org/en/about/board/eleventh.

The precise wording of the board decisions is available at
www.theglobalfund.org/en/about/board/eleventh, as is the background
documentation.

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
2. NEWS: Main Decisions Made at Global Fund Board Meeting
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +

Key decisions made by the Global Fund board at the meeting that ended on
Friday were as follows:

· Round 5 grants were approved, as described elsewhere in this issue
of GFO.

· The Ethics Committee, working with the forthcoming Office of the
Inspector General, will make proposals to the December 2005 board meeting on
the implementation of a whistleblowing policy (which enables people to
report, anonymously if necessary, inappropriate activities within the Fund
or grant recipients).

· The Ethics Committee will make recommendations to the April 2006
board meeting on how to deal with what many board members have felt was
inappropriate amounts of lobbying of board members regarding possible "No
Go" Phase 2 funding decisions.

· The Policy and Strategy Committee will report to the December 2005
board meeting on its progress thus far in developing a proposed future
strategy for the Fund.

· The Portfolio Committee will make proposals to the April 2006
board meeting on:
- How to "improve NGO access to the Global Fund resources
in Round 6."
- Revising the Proposal Form and Guidelines for Proposals
for future Rounds.
- Improving the process for screening out and clarifying
proposals prior to submission to the TRP.
- Improving guidelines in future Rounds for proposals
dealing with Health Systems Strengthening.

· The Board seat formerly shared by Canada, Germany, Switzerland, UK
and Australia was divided into two seats, one for Canada, Germany and
Switzerland, and one for UK and Australia. This evens up the imbalance that
was created when the Communities Living with the Three Diseases were given a
voting board seat. There are now ten seats for the "donor group" (eight for
governments, plus one each for private sector and foundations), ten seats
for the "recipient group" (seven for governments, plus one each for NGOs
from developed and developing countries and one for communities living with
the diseases), plus four non-voting seats, mostly for UN agencies.

· During the "Phase 2 renewal" process, if the Secretariat believes
that a grant should not be renewed, the CCM will now be given a chance to
comment before the Secretariat makes its recommendation to the board. Then,
if the Secretariat twice states that the renewal should be made a "No Go"
and the board twice disagrees by email, an independent panel shall be asked
to review the situation before the Board makes a final decision at a board
meeting. The panel will not make a recommendation; it will merely review
and describe the areas in which the Secretariat and the Board have
disagreed.

· Agreement was reached on a person who will be offered the position
of Inspector General of the Global Fund. The Office of Inspector General
will operate as an independent unit, reporting directly to the Board. Its
primary purpose will be to provide independent and objective oversight to
ensure the integrity and effectiveness of the Fund's programs and
operations. This will involve oversight not just of the Secretariat, but
also of grant recipients.

· The Fund will hold its second Partnership Forum before July 2006.
A Steering Committee will be established to propose plans for the event, and
subsequently to evaluate the effectiveness of the Forum.

· The Fund will continue to examine the possibility of ending the
arrangement whereby WHO provides many administrative services for the Fund,
but no decision will be made before the April 2006 board meeting.

· The Fund will continue the South Africa 'loveLife" grant (which
the Secretariat had recommended be terminated at the end of Phase 1), but
only if (a) the South Africa CCM proposes within one month appropriate ways
to address various specific concerns raised by the Fund, and (b) the TRP
then agrees that the CCM's proposed modifications make the grant worth
continuing, and (c) the Board then agrees at its December meeting to
continue the grant.

· The Fund will continue two HIV grants (one to Senegal, the other
to Honduras) that the Secretariat had recommended be terminated at the end
of Phase 1, but only under certain specific conditions.

+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
3. NEWS: Investigation of Global Fund Secretariat
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +

Statement by Richard Feachem

[The following is an excerpt from the Report of Richard Feachem, Executive
Director, to the Global Fund Board meeting that took place 28-30 September,
as downloaded from the Fund's web site.]

In July 2005, I, together with the Chair and Vice Chair of the Board,
received a memo from Bernard Rivers, Executive Director of Aidspan,
containing allegations with respect to the Secretariat. The allegations
related to contracting practices, recruitment, involvement of a family
member, and staff turnover and organizational culture.

The Board Chair, Vice Chair and I agreed that it was in the best interest of
the Global Fund to conduct an independent investigation of the first three
allegations. As the Office of the Inspector General (OIG) for the Global
Fund had not yet been established, we decided to refer the matter to the WHO
Office of Internal Oversight Services (IOS) on July 29. The Chair and Vice
Chair requested that the fourth area of staff turn-over and organizational
culture be addressed by the Deputy Executive Director. Helen's report to
this Board meeting, referenced above, addresses this area.

After developing of Terms of Reference for the investigation, the IOS is now
in the process of conducting its review, assisted by Deloitte and Touche. A
process update will be provided at this Board meeting and a final report is
expected at the end of October.

Statement by WHO Lead Investigator

[The following is the entire text of a statement made to the Global Fund
Board on 29 September by Kenneth Langford, Director of the WHO Office of
Internal Oversight Services.]

My name is Kenneth Langford and I am the Director of WHO's Office of
Internal Oversight Services. Organizationally, I report directly to the
Director-General of WHO and am charged with responsibility for internal
audit, investigation of irregular activity and programme evaluation. I have
functional independence to conduct and to report on my work within WHO and
its related offices, programmes and organizations.

As you are certainly aware, for the time being, WHO provides administrative
services to the Fund and the staff of its secretariat are WHO staff members.
Accordingly, the secretariat is obliged to operate within the internal
control structure of WHO, of which my office plays a key role in oversight.

I understand that the Executive Director of the NGO Aidspan made allegations
on 11 July to the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of this Board and the Executive
Director of the Fund. On 29 July, these same Fund officials wrote informing
me of the allegations and they requested that I ". review these and any
other issues that you consider to be relevant to these allegations.". I
responded on 9 August and agreed to undertake an investigation of the Global
Fund's Secretariat and the allegations made by the Executive Director of
Aidspan.

My Office is leading the investigation and exercises control over the work
and will ultimately decide on the content of the report. However, due to
the expected complexity of the investigation and the length of time needed
to accomplish the work, it was clear that supplemental manpower would be
necessary to complete the investigation without delay. Accordingly, I
issued a request for a proposal to three international public accounting
firms which have demonstrated forensic capacity. The firms of
PricewaterhouseCoopers and KPMG declined due to actual or perceived
conflicts of interest. The firm of Deloitte & Touche was selected,
justified on a sole source basis, and a contact valued at CHF 114,825
($89,000) was signed on 29 August.

The Global Fund's arrangements with certain public accounting firms which
act under contract as Local Fund Agents complicated the selection process
and was closely examined in selecting Deloitte & Touche. Deloitte has
disclosed to WHO that an associate firm, Emerging Markets Group Ltd., serves
as a Local Fund Agent for seven approved grants. However, this firm and the
local Deloitte firm, with which we have concluded a contract, both operate
under the Deloitte brand name, but are independent of one another, with
separate ownership, interests and liabilities.

Further, the former Chairman of this Board, Mr. Tommy Thompson, has recently
joined Deloitte & Touche USA, LLP, as a consultant working with the Deloitte
Center for Health Solutions in Washington DC. Deloitte has disclosed to us
that in Mr Thompson's current capacity, he has no influence over or
involvement with the Deloitte/WHO contract for work at the Global Fund.

Deloitte has agreed to include both of these disclosures in the report of
their work at the Global Fund.

The scope of the work closely follows the allegations made by Aidspan and
can be divided into four distinct areas: contracts; recruitment;
involvement of a family member; and staff turnover and organizational
culture. Within these four general areas are the very specific allegations
on situations or events.

The general methodology for the investigation includes phased performance of
the work which will employ standard techniques, such as collection of
available background information; interviewing past and present Global Fund
staff including managers; document and file review; electronic data mining;
forensic financial analysis; review of payment records; and corroboration of
interview evidence with other evidence.

The work seeks to determine the validity of the specific allegations. At
the same time, if any allegation is found to be substantiated, we will not
only establish the facts but will also review the circumstances which
permitted or contributed to the irregular situation. We will also be alert
to other related irregular situations which may be revealed during the
investigation. If it is considered necessary by our initial findings, the
scope of the investigation may be broadened.

The work has been under way for several weeks and is progressing according
to schedule. I am pleased to report that we have received excellent
cooperation from the direction and staff at the Fund's Secretariat.

The final report is scheduled for release no later than the end of October.
I will send the report to Dr Feachem and of course, to the Chairman and
Vice-chairman of the Board.

Board agreement on next steps

On 29 September, the Board agreed that after the investigator's report is
received in late October or early November, it will be sent on a
confidential basis to the Board's Ethics Committee. Some time prior to the
Board meeting on 15-16 December, the Ethics Committee will make
recommendations to the Board regarding actions, if any, to be taken.


+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
4. NEWS: Round Five Decisions
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +

Based on advise from the Technical Review Panel (TRP), the Board divides
eligible proposals into five Categories, as follows:

· Category 1: Approved proposals requiring no or minor
clarifications, which need to be provided within 4 weeks and then given a
final approval by the TRP Chair and/or Vice-Chair.

· Category 2A: Proposals that are provisionally approved subject to
the required clarifications being provided within a limited timeframe (6
weeks for the applicant to respond to the TRP queries, 4 months to obtain
the final TRP approval should further clarifications be requested). The
primary reviewer and secondary reviewer as well as TRP Chair and /or
Vice-Chair need to give final approval.

· Category 2B: Similar to Category 2A, but regarded as relatively
weak, on grounds of technical merit and/or issues of feasibility and
likelihood of effective implementation. The TRP took no account of the
applicant country's income level, nor of burden of disease nor of any
factors other than technical merit and feasibility in grading a proposal as
Category 2B. In other words, these proposals differ from Category 2A
proposals only in that they have more technical weaknesses, and/or more
questions as to effective implementation, and/or more required
clarifications. It is important to note, however, that on balance all of the
Category 2B proposals were regarded as recommended for funding, and the TRP
believes that the weaknesses and clarifications could be addressed within
the timeframes provided for Category 2A proposals.

· Category 3: Not approved in their present form, but applicants are
encouraged to submit an improved proposal in some future Round.

· Category 4: Rejected.

If the Fund had sufficient pledges for 2005 to cover the cost of all
Category 1, 2A and 2B proposals, it would have approved all of them at last
week's meeting, subject to the applicants responding acceptably to the TRP's
requests for clarification that will be sent to the applicants.

However, given that the Fund currently has insufficient pledges to cover all
the Category 1, 2A and 2B proposals, the board agreed to proceed as follows,
using a procedure specified at an earlier board meeting:

· Category 1 proposals are approved.

· Category 2A and 2B proposals are given a "Composite Index" of
between 1 and 8 points, as follows:
- If the country has a "very high" disease burden, it receives 4
points, and otherwise it receives 1 point.
- In addition, if the country is "low-income" it receives 4 points,
and if it is "lower-middle income" it receives 2 points. ("Upper-middle
income" countries receive 0 extra points.)

Proposals were ranked by Category and then, for Categories 2A and 2B, they
were sub-ranked by Composite Index. This led to them being grouped as in
Table 5, below.

The Fund currently has enough pledges to pay for the first three groups.
These have been labeled by GFO as "Immediately Approved: A, B and C".
Proposals that fall into these three groups are approved, subject to
satisfactory responses being provided to the TRP queries.

The Fund does not currently have sufficient pledges to pay for proposals in
the next eight groups, labeled by GFO as "Provisionally Approved D, E, F, G,
H, I, J and K". When the Fund received pledges sufficient to cover each
additional group (in the order shown below), the board will approve those
proposals by email.

The Secretariat will start working immediately with all provisionally
approved applicants on dealing with TRP queries and negotiating grant
agreements. If all those activities have been completed before pledges and
actual cash contributions have been received, the actual signing of grant
agreements will have to be put on hold.

However, provisionally approved proposals for which insufficient pledges are
received by the end of June 2006 will lose their provisional approval and
will be treated as if they had not been approved.

Table 5: Round 5 results by Category

DecisionExplanationNumber of proposalsBudget
Years 1-2Budget
Years 1-5
Immediately Approved: ACategory 15$43,310,437 $98,935,651
Immediately Approved: BCategory 2A, Composite Index
818$290,762,706$728,609,400
Immediately Approved: CCategory 2A, Composite Index
63$48,003,918$149,563,776
Subtotal: All "Immediately Approved" proposals26$382,077,061$977,108,827
Provisionally approved: DCategory 2A, Composite Index
512$133,276,403$345,346,815
Provisionally approved: ECategory 2A, Composite Index
42$9,529,070$24,888,718
Provisionally approved: FCategory 2A, Composite Index
313$92,575,047$165,266,161
Provisionally approved: GCategory 2B, Composite Index
84$87,358,034$207,352,569
Provisionally approved: HCategory 2B, Composite Index 71$3,269,731$6,623,560
Provisionally approved: ICategory 2B, Composite Index
61$6,501,141$21,232,348
Provisionally approved: JCategory 2B, Composite Index 52$3,356,219$6,868,700
Provisionally approved: KCategory 2B, Composite Index
32$7,673,482$19,814,848
Subtotal: All "Provisionally Approved" proposals37$343,539,127$797,393,719
Total: All "Immediately Approved" plus "Provisionally Approved"
proposals63$725,616,188$1,774,502,546
Not approved: LCategory 3120$2,266,242,296 $5,096,656,571
Not approved: MCategory 419$306,210,534 $750,510,205
Subtotal: All "Not Approved" proposals139$2,572,452,830$5,847,166,776
GRAND TOTAL202$3,298,069,018$7,621,669,322



Table 6: Round 5 results by country

CountryApplicantDecision
(See definitions above)ComponentBudget
Years 1-2Budget
Years 1-5
Afghanistan CCMProvisionally approved: DMalaria$17,093,334$32,214,069
AfghanistanCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$4,663,653$10,953,024
AfghanistanCCMNot approved: LHSS$1,980,090$4,014,470
Albania CCMProvisionally approved: FHIV/AIDS$2,502,858$4,990,645
Albania CCMProvisionally approved: FTB$877,685$1,442,028
AngolaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$39,227,228$115,827,277
ArmeniaCCMProvisionally approved: KTB$3,898,656$7,624,135
ArmeniaCCMNot approved: MMalaria$1,705,100$2,572,700
Azerbaijan CCMImmediately Approved: ATB$3,825,770$9,516,200
AzerbaijanCCMNot approved: LMalaria$3,179,532$7,255,952
Bangladesh CCMImmediately Approved: BTB$10,003,984$45,977,231
BangladeshCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$8,135,641$23,901,394
BangladeshCCMNot approved: LMalaria$18,478,606$36,993,988
Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri LankaRegional
CMNot approved: MHIV/AIDS$15,464,067$59,842,897
BelarusCCMNot approved: LTB$13,239,086$26,389,516
Benin CCMProvisionally approved: DHIV/AIDS$19,709,054$51,841,972
BeninCCMNot approved: LHSS$6,560,978$12,130,576
BeninCCMNot approved: LMalaria$10,714,920$52,930,467
BeninCCMNot approved: LTB$3,575,918$7,793,321
Benin, Cote d'Ivoire, Ethiopia, Nigeria, ZimbabweRegional org. (PSI and
African Union)Not approved: MHIV/AIDS$17,304,394$44,804,606
Bosnia Herzegovina CCMProvisionally approved: FHIV/AIDS$4,832,387$11,042,257
Bosnia HerzegovinaCCMNot approved: LTB$1,171,290$3,157,230
BotswanaCCMProvisionally approved: ETB$5,515,900$8,956,258
Brazil CCMImmediately Approved: CTB$11,602,427$27,240,000
Burkina FasoCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$34,432,357$71,569,383
Burkina FasoCCMNot approved: LHSS$5,845,718$9,170,885
Burkina FasoCCMNot approved: LMalaria$19,208,881$27,152,602
Burundi CCMProvisionally approved: GHIV/AIDS$13,053,866$32,353,173
BurundiCCMNot approved: LHSS$2,370,296$6,566,203
BurundiCCMNot approved: LMalaria$12,215,162$25,401,464
Cambodia CCMImmediately Approved: BTB$3,268,750$9,662,024
Cambodia CCMProvisionally approved: DHIV/AIDS$16,292,779$34,963,654
Cambodia CCMProvisionally approved: GHSS$1,841,600$5,015,741
CambodiaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$5,854,119$11,824,545
Cameroon CCMImmediately Approved: BHIV/AIDS$4,943,590$12,060,019
Cameroon CCMImmediately Approved: BMalaria$12,695,885$21,210,595
Cape VerdeCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$4,313,270$11,659,200
Central African RepublicCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$22,082,191$36,632,357
Central African RepublicCCMNot approved: LMalaria$7,598,940$11,990,390
ChadCCMNot approved: LMalaria$17,335,833$36,713,126
ChinaCCMImmediately Approved: CTB$17,814,000$52,889,000
China CCMProvisionally approved: FHIV/AIDS$12,544,128$28,902,074
China CCMProvisionally approved: FMalaria$20,096,149$39,410,395
ColombiaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$13,338,388$29,356,545
ComorosCCMNot approved: LMalaria$4,110,188$7,727,600
Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama Regional
org. (Secretary of Social Integration of Central America - SSICA)Not
approved: MHIV/AIDS$13,859,280$30,722,300
Cote D'Ivoire Non-CCM (CARE)Immediately Approved:
BHIV/AIDS$3,522,695$3,522,695
Cote D'IvoireCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$26,836,531$47,022,390
Cote D'IvoireCCMNot approved: LMalaria$7,897,631$20,272,415
Dem. Rep. Congo CCMImmediately Approved: BTB$17,613,606$43,716,984
Dem. Rep. Congo CCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$60,848,374$142,154,402
Dem. Rep. Congo CCMNot approved: LHSS$17,947,453$40,244,494
Dem. Rep. Congo CCMNot approved: LMalaria$21,184,713$38,608,576
Dem. Rep. Congo - KasaiSub-CCMNot approved: MHIV/AIDS$66,831,110$127,046,138
Dem. Rep. Congo - KasaiSub-CCMNot approved: MMalaria$16,564,000$29,779,000
Dem. Rep. Congo - KasaiSub-CCMNot approved: MTB$12,702,000$23,507,000
DjiboutiCCMNot approved: LMalaria$2,344,000$5,113,000
DjiboutiCCMNot approved: LTB$4,819,773$10,704,374
Dominican RepublicCCMNot approved: LMalaria$5,368,399$11,914,220
East Timor CCMProvisionally approved: DHIV/AIDS$4,304,454$9,110,302
EcuadorCCMNot approved: LMalaria$4,097,749$4,097,749
EgyptCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$2,185,934$6,201,772
EgyptCCMNot approved: LTB$4,588,252$11,085,278
EgyptCCMNot approved: MMalaria$2,380,000$5,000,000
El SalvadorCCMNot approved: LMalaria$1,100,000$3,000,000
Equatorial GuineaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$12,906,111$25,999,072
Eritrea CCMProvisionally approved: DHIV/AIDS$13,139,010$33,892,005
EritreaCCMNot approved: LHSS$7,697,965$14,435,485
EritreaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$8,844,992$17,200,208
EritreaCCMNot approved: LTB$1,443,404$3,879,324
Ethiopia CCMProvisionally approved: GMalaria$64,548,913$150,066,528
EthiopiaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$23,145,990$64,497,352
EthiopiaCCMNot approved: LHSS$159,999,343$348,014,355
EthiopiaCCMNot approved: LTB$16,440,576$69,882,371
GabonCCMProvisionally approved: EMalaria$4,013,170$15,932,460
GeorgiaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS $2,797,640$4,654,240
GeorgiaCCMNot approved: LHSS$436,320$814,320
GhanaCCMImmediately Approved: ATB$14,547,546$31,471,844
Ghana CCMProvisionally approved: DHIV/AIDS$31,630,830$97,099,610
GhanaCCMNot approved: LHSS$12,552,761$19,359,341
Ghana, Uganda, ZimbabweRegional org. (TEPHINET)Not approved:
MHSS$16,363,767$36,318,213
GuatemalaCCMNot approved: LTB$5,826,331$11,623,999
Guinea CCMImmediately Approved: ATB$3,391,501$6,225,144
GuineaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$3,467,563$18,987,568
Haiti CCMImmediately Approved: BHIV/AIDS$19,205,567$49,927,069
IndiaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$14,742,454$26,448,410
IndiaCCMNot approved: LTB$7,410,000$25,020,000
IndiaCCMNot approved: MHIV/AIDS$67,620,403$217,625,981
IndonesiaCCMImmediately Approved: CTB$18,587,491$69,434,776
IndonesiaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$13,671,879$26,117,640
IndonesiaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$43,145,932$66,543,849
IranCCMNot approved: LMalaria$8,500,000$18,600,000
Jordan CCMProvisionally approved: FTB$1,072,864$2,782,864
JordanCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$3,588,958$6,899,718
KazakhstanCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$2,000,295$4,814,539
KazakhstanCCMNot approved: LTB$8,375,651$17,558,542
Kenya CCMProvisionally approved: GTB$7,913,655$19,917,127
KenyaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$8,893,681$19,796,832
KenyaCCMNot approved: LHSS$11,179,083$28,076,553
KenyaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$4,230,600$8,427,600
KosovoCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$1,701,158$3,687,350
Kyrgyzstan CCMProvisionally approved: DMalaria$1,692,390$3,426,125
Kyrgyzstan CCMNot approved: LTB$5,309,127$8,863,698
Lesotho CCMImmediately Approved: BHIV/AIDS$10,013,383$40,346,059
LiberiaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$12,394,177$25,714,627
LiberiaCCMNot approved: LHSS$14,078,615$17,374,573
LiberiaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$15,015,748$33,165,706
LiberiaCCMNot approved: LTB$4,750,966$11,949,773
Macedonia CCMProvisionally approved: FTB$1,442,489$3,071,097
MadagascarCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$9,512,412$24,957,422
MadagascarCCMNot approved: LHSS$4,965,759$22,599,312
MadagascarCCMNot approved: LMalaria$7,974,500$33,470,801
MadagascarCCMNot approved: LTB$8,900,519$15,249,703
Malawi CCMImmediately Approved: BHIV/AIDS$7,770,655$19,104,775
Malawi CCMImmediately Approved: BHSS$26,965,524$65,429,986
MaldivesCCMNot approved: MHIV/AIDS$2,016,601$4,184,665
MaliCCMNot approved: LHSS$7,083,766$11,600,785
MaliCCMNot approved: LMalaria$14,862,149$36,069,482
Mauritania CCMProvisionally approved: DHIV/AIDS$6,584,973$15,755,931
Mongolia CCMProvisionally approved: DHIV/AIDS$1,898,775$4,235,640
Montenegro CCMProvisionally approved: FHIV/AIDS$1,604,606$2,924,696
MozambiqueCCMNot approved: LHSS$72,100,000$106,600,000
MozambiqueCCMNot approved: LMalaria$32,694,480$73,121,487
Mozambique, South Africa, SwazilandRegional CMProvisionally approved:
IMalaria$6,501,141$21,232,348
Namibia CCMImmediately Approved: ATB$7,222,753$17,777,383
NamibiaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$31,341,874$91,950,544
NamibiaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$13,136,240$21,897,490
NepalCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$7,717,233$25,788,007
NepalCCMNot approved: LMalaria$5,352,822$11,372,370
NepalCCMNot approved: LTB$3,858,926$9,481,273
Niger CCMImmediately Approved: BMalaria$5,148,600$10,491,196
Niger CCMProvisionally approved: DTB$6,326,070$12,220,815
NigerCCMNot approved: LHSS$7,529,467$11,474,188
Nigeria CCMImmediately Approved: BHIV/AIDS$46,424,283$180,642,512
Nigeria CCMImmediately Approved: BTB$19,217,311$53,351,149
NigeriaCCMNot approved: LHSS$39,505,341$64,812,236
NigeriaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$52,404,797$179,995,004
PakistanCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$13,000,477$34,989,566
PakistanCCMNot approved: LMalaria$11,293,294$27,059,519
PakistanCCMNot approved: LTB$15,854,040$30,308,701
PakistanCCMNot approved: MHSS$9,977,880$26,617,490
Papua New GuineaCCMNot approved: LTB$1,975,954$10,784,888
ParaguayCCMNot approved: MHIV/AIDS$3,941,134$9,429,262
Peru CCMProvisionally approved: FHIV/AIDS$9,874,896$12,967,865
Peru CCMProvisionally approved: FTB$21,017,537$32,545,545
PeruCCMNot approved: LHSS$6,894,200$17,011,200
Philippines CCMProvisionally approved: FHIV/AIDS$3,011,919$6,478,058
Philippines CCMProvisionally approved: FMalaria$11,097,529$14,308,637
PhilippinesCCMNot approved: LTB$14,208,812$45,817,584
Republic of Congo CCMProvisionally approved: DHIV/AIDS$12,043,407$45,553,763
Republic of CongoCCMNot approved: LMalaria$17,664,123$28,331,791
Republic of CongoCCMNot approved: LTB$4,669,340$8,138,467
Russian FederationNon-CCMProvisionally approved:
KHIV/AIDS$3,774,826$12,190,713
Rwanda CCMImmediately Approved: AHSS$14,322,867$33,945,080
Rwanda CCMImmediately Approved: BMalaria$28,140,772$39,649,363
RwandaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$36,053,491$88,300,796
Samoa, Cook Islands, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru,
Niue, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, VanuatuRegional
Coordinating MechanismNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$4,251,406$9,946,332
Samoa, Cook Islands, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru,
Niue, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, VanuatuRegional
Coordinating MechanismNot approved: LTB$1,466,940$4,432,060
Sao Tome & Principe CCMProvisionally approved: JHIV/AIDS$584,218$1,485,190
SenegalCCMNot approved: LTB$8,725,379$18,336,573
SenegalCCMNot approved: MHSS$2,321,013$3,384,233
SenegalCCMNot approved: MMalaria$8,251,057$12,117,141
SerbiaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$4,755,306$8,462,528
Solomon Islands, VanuatuRegional Coordinating MechanismProvisionally
approved: HMalaria$3,269,731$6,623,560
SomaliaNon-CCMNot approved: LHSS$1,175,365$2,832,730
SomaliaNon-CCMNot approved: LMalaria$2,567,445$14,532,272
South AfricaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$45,010,000$108,289,000
South AfricaCCMNot approved: LHSS$21,851,000$42,173,000
Sri LankaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$4,356,374$7,290,124
Sri LankaCCMNot approved: LTB$1,700,680$4,414,795
Sri LankaCCMNot approved: MHIV/AIDS$2,607,594$5,357,285
SudanCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$29,424,335$112,553,275
SudanCCMNot approved: LMalaria$24,019,599$46,323,995
SudanCCMNot approved: LTB$6,830,013$15,410,468
SudanCCMNot approved: MHSS$42,800,000$105,860,000
Sudan (Southern Sector)Sub-CCMImmediately Approved: BTB$8,592,197$27,568,526
Sudan (Southern Sector)Sub-CCMNot approved: LHSS$25,929,249$68,455,557
Suriname CCMProvisionally approved: FHIV/AIDS$2,600,000$4,400,000
TajikistanCCMProvisionally approved: JMalaria$2,772,001$5,383,510
TanzaniaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$9,204,276$11,932,883
TanzaniaCCMNot approved: LHSS$22,869,642$34,866,750
Tanzania ZanzibarCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$12,722,287$30,817,709
ThailandCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$5,920,079$16,886,287
The Gambia CCMProvisionally approved: DTB$2,561,327$5,032,929
The GambiaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$7,842,275$14,733,869
The GambiaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$18,169,122$40,473,141
TunisiaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$10,007,400$20,898,000
TurkeyCCMNot approved: MMalaria$2,387,990$4,784,490
TurkeyCCMNot approved: MTB$1,113,144$1,556,804
UgandaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$5,857,397$17,746,651
UgandaCCMNot approved: LHSS$5,605,994$10,942,316
UgandaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$49,494,235$90,219,700
VietnamCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$6,500,000$20,000,000
VietnamCCMNot approved: LTB$7,037,112$18,718,344
YemenCCMNot approved: LMalaria$15,889,956$41,763,366
ZambiaCCMNot approved: LHIV/AIDS$481,308,000$1,033,420,000
ZambiaCCMNot approved: LHSS$11,042,000$34,940,000
ZambiaCCMNot approved: LMalaria$22,147,000$41,200,000
ZambiaCCMNot approved: LTB$98,610,000$246,525,000
Zimbabwe CCMImmediately Approved: BHIV/AIDS$35,931,159$62,478,891
Zimbabwe CCMImmediately Approved: BMalaria$21,217,469$29,998,400
Zimbabwe CCMImmediately Approved: BTB$10,087,276$13,471,926


Information on Round 5 grants is also available on the Global Fund web site
at www.theglobalfund.org/en/about/board/eleventh.

An applicant may appeal the board's decision if the applicant submitted an
eligible proposal for a particular component in both Round 4 and Round 5 and
was not approved in either case. The appeal must show that the
recommendation made by the TRP regarding the Round 5 proposal was based on a
"significant and obvious" error. The appeal must be filed with the
Secretariat no later than 28 days from when the applicant receives written
notice of the board's Round 5 decision. For further details regarding the
appeals procedure, see www.theglobalfund.org/en/apply/proposals/appeals.


+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
END OF NEWSLETTER
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +

This is an issue of the GLOBAL FUND OBSERVER (GFO) NEWSLETTER.

GFO is an independent source of news, analysis and commentary about the
Global Fund to Fight AIDS, TB and Malaria (www.theglobalfund.org). GFO is
emailed to 8,000 subscribers in 170 countries once to twice a month.

Aidspan and the Global Fund have no formal connection, and Aidspan accepts
no grants or fees from the Global Fund. The board and staff of the Fund have
no influence on and bear no responsibility for the content of GFO or of any
other Aidspan publication.

GFO has an Editorial Advisory Board comprising ICASO, GNP+ and the Eastern
African National Networks of AIDS Service Organisations (the three
organizations designated as Communications Focal Points within the Global
Fund's NGO board delegations), and the International HIV/AIDS Alliance. GFO
is currently provided in English only. It is hoped later to provide it in
additional languages.

GFO is a free service of Aidspan (www.aidspan.org), based in New York, USA.
Aidspan is a nonprofit organization that serves as an independent watchdog
of the Global Fund, promoting increased support for, and effectiveness of,
the Fund.

GFO Editor: Bernard Rivers (rivers@aidspan.org, +1-212-662-6800)

GFO Contributing Editor: Esther Kaplan (estherkaplan@earthlink.net)

Reproduction of articles in the Newsletter is permitted if the following is
stated: "Reproduced from the Global Fund Observer Newsletter
(www.aidspan.org/gfo), a service of Aidspan."

To stop receiving GFO, send an email to
stop-gfo-newsletter@aidspan.org
Subject line and text can be left blank.

To receive GFO (if you haven't already subscribed), send an email to
receive-gfo-newsletter@aidspan.org
Subject line and text can be left blank. (You will receive one to two issues
per month.)

For GFO background information and previous issues, see
www.aidspan.org/gfo

For a collection of papers on the Global Fund, see
www.aidspan.org/globalfund and www.theglobalfund.org/en/about/publications

For information on all approved and rejected proposals submitted to the
Global Fund, see www.aidspan.org/globalfund/grants

People interested in writing articles for GFO are invited to email the
editor, above.

Copyright (c) 2005 Aidspan. All rights reserved.